Omotola Jalade, Funke Akindele and Odunlade Adekola nominated for Nigerian Entertainment Awards

Fumke Akindele, Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, Adesua Etomi and Odunlade Akindele have been nominated for the 2018 edition of the Nigerian Entertainment Awards.

The organizers of the NEA Awards have announced the nominations for this years edition holding on November 10 in Washington DC, US.

The award caters for all sections of the entertainment industry, including, music, movies, disc jockeying, record executives, comedy and a category for artistes in the diaspora with five categories dedicated to film and TV.

Leading Nollywood names like Omotola Jalade Ekeinde, Adesua Etomi Wellington, Lilian Afegbai, Dakore Akande, Bimbo Ademoye and Lilian Echelon have all bagged nominations in the category for ‘Best Lead Role in Film (Female)’.

While the likes of Femi Adebayo, Blossom Chukwujekwu, Kalu Ikeagwu, Ali Nuhu, Adebayo Salami and Odunlade Adekola compete in the male version.

See the complete list below:

Album of the Year

  • Similola (Simi)
  • Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)
  • First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)
  • Outside (Burna Boy)
  • About 30 (Adekunle Gold)

Hottest Single of the Year

  • Legbegbe (Mr Real)
  • Science Student (Olamide)
  • Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)
  • Assurance (Davido)
  • Soco (Wizkid)

Best New Act

  • Slimcase
  • Small Doctor
  • Lady Donli
  • Dice Ailes
  • Mr Real

Afropop Male Artist of the Year

  • Olamide
  • Wizkid
  • Davido
  • Kiss Daniel
  • 2Face

Afropop Female Artist of the Year

  • Yemi Alade
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Seyi Shay
  • Simi
  • Niniola

Diaspora/International Artist of the Year

  • Rotimi (U.S.)
  • MNEK (U.K.)
  • Skepta (U.K.)
  • Kah-lo (U.K.)
  • J Hus (U.K.)

Alternative Artist of the Year

  • Flavour
  • Patoranking
  • Johnny Drille
  • Adekunle Gold
  • Zoro Swagbag

Most Promising Act to Watch

  • Teni
  • Idowest
  • Bella Alubo
  • Wilfresh
  • Dapo Tu Burna
  • Trailblazer of the Year
  • Maleek Berry
  • Duncan Mighty
  • Mayorkun
  • Mz Kiss
  • CDQ

Best Music Video (Director)

  • Malo (by Tiwa, dir: Meji Alabi)
  • Big Daddy (by Ice Prince, dir: Clarence Peters)
  • Closer (by Wiz Kid, Dir: Daps)
  • This is Nigeria (by Falz, dir: Prodigeezy)
  • Ire (by Adekunle Gold, dir: Aje)

Music Producer of the Year

  • Killertunes
  • Spellz
  • Fresh
  • Kriz beat
  • Philkeyz
  • Jaypizzle

Best Male Artist Non Nigerian/Africa

  • Sarkodie (GH)
  • Khaligraph Jones (KQ)
  • FA (LIB)
  • Fikfameica (UG)
  • KiDi (GH)

Best Female Artist Non Nigerian / Africa

  • Betty G (ET)
  • Becca (GH)
  • Victoria Kimani (KQ)
  • Sheebah (UG)
  • Heyden Adama (SL)

Comedy Act

  • Kenny Blaq
  • Charles Okocha
  • Lasisi Elenu
  • Oluwakaponeski
  • Maraji

Freshvibes of the Year

  • Squeeze Tarela
  • Mr Shaa
  • Kayjay
  • Peruzzi
  • Marz Brown
  • SammyLee

Best Lead Role in a Film (Female)

  • Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)
  • Lilian Afegbai (Bound)
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)
  • Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)
  • Dakore Akande (Isoken)
  • Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)

Best Lead Role in a Film (Male)

  • Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)
  • Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)
  • Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)
  • Adebayo Salami (Adaba)
  • Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Picture of the Year

  • Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)
  • Isoken (Jade Osiberu)
  • Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)
  • Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)
  • Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)
  • Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)

Best TV Show

  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded
  • Jenifa Dairies
  • This Is It
  • Gina and Friends
  • Inspector K

Best Lead Role in TV

  • Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)
  • Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
  • Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)
  • Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)
  • Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
  • Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)

Best Lead Role in Film (Non Nigerian)

  • Chris Attoh (Esohe)
  • Cindy Sanyu (Bella)
  • Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)
  • Adjetey Anang (Keteke)
  • Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
  • Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)

Best World DJs

  • DJ Brave
  • DJ TTB
  • DJ Buka
  • DJ Dee Money
  • DJ Jamstar
  • DJ Expressions

Best DJ Singles of the Year

  • DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)
  • DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)
  • DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)
  • DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)
  • DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)
  • DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)

Radio On Air Personalities of the Year

  • Moet (Soundcity)
  • Tisan (Raypower)
  • Adeshope (Beat FM)
  • Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)
  • Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here